Privacy statement

Casa das Eiras B&B and holiday home is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact information:
House of Eiras
info@casadaseiras.com
+351 926 473 464

M. Van Delft is the Data Protection Officer of Casa das Eiras B&B and Vakantiehuis. You canreach itvia info@casadaseiras.com

Personal data that we process
Casa das Eiras B&B and holiday home processes your personal data by using our services and/or because you provide it to us yourself.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:– First and last name– Address information– Telephone number(s)– Email address– Nationality– Other personal data that you actively provide for example by using this website, in correspondence and by telephone- Data about your activities on our website, Internet browser and device type.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data
Casa das Eiras B&B and holiday home processes your personal data for the following purposes:– Handling your payments– You can call or e-mail if necessary to perform our services– To provide services to you– Casa das Eiras B&B and holiday home also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so by the Portuguese government, such as information we need for our tax return and guest identification.

How long do we keep personal
giving Casa das Eiras B&B and holiday home does not keep your personal data for longer than strictly necessary and to deceive the goals for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

Invoices with personal data: 10 years due to legal obligation Correspondence/emails: 1 year for possible complaint handling

Parts of personal data with third parties
Casa das Eiras B&B and holiday home does not sell your data to third parties and only provide it if necessary for the implementation of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. processing.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use
Casa das Eiras B&B and holiday home uses only technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that don't invade your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone on the first visit to this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They make sure the website works properly and, for example, remember your preferred settings. It also allows us to optimize our website. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser to stop storing cookies. In addition, you can also delete any information previously stored through your browser's settings.

View, modify or delete data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to revoke your possible consent for the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Casa das Eiras B&B and holiday home and you have the right to data transferability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have about you in a computer file to you or another organisation you have mentioned.

You may send a request for access, correction, deletion, data revocation of your personal data or request to withdraw your consent or object to the processing of your personal data to info@casadaseiras.com

To be sure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. In this copy, black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Social Security number (BSN). This is to protect your privacy. We will respond as soon as possible, but within four weeks, at your request.

Casa das Eiras B&B and holiday home would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to complain to the national Portuguese supervisor, the "Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados (CNPD)". This can be done via the form on the following link: https://www.cnpd.pt/bin/notifica_rgpd/data_breach.htm

How we protect personal data
Casa das Eiras B&B and holiday home takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly protected or there are indications of abuse, please contact info@casadaseiras.com

 

 

Share this... // Deel dit...